Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty

Subtotal
Checkout
BUY 3 FOR £10.99, BUY 6 FOR £19.99. FREE P&P on orders of 3 or more.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Britvic Soft Drinks Limited (“Britvic”) is a leading soft drinks company and, like most businesses, holds and processes a wide range of information about individuals. This Privacy Policy describes Britvic’s practices in relation to personal information about individuals (“information”) collected through activities that refer to this Privacy Policy, whether offline or online including though our website www.gourmetdrops.com (“Website”), software applications, branded pages on third party platforms or electronic messaging (“sites”).

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you make informed decisions about your information and it explains:

 

1 WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

3 WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASES WHICH ALLOW US TO USE IT

4 WHETHER YOU HAVE TO GIVE US YOUR INFORMATION, AND WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON'T

5 WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND INFORMATION ON THIRD PARTY SITES

6 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

7 HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND OTHER RIGHTS

8 HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

9 SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR PEOPLE UNDER THE AGE OF 13

10 CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

11 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

1  WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

1.1 Britvic Soft Drinks Limited is the data controller responsible for your information. We are an English company with company number 00517211 and our registered office address is:

Breakspear Park
Breakspear Way
Hemel Hempstead
Hertfordshire
HP2 4TZ
England

We are one of a number of companies in the Britvic Group.  Britvic PLC is the holding company.

1.2 We are also registered at the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number Z6054065. Our notification is available here. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights , please contact us by:

(a)              sending an email to service@gourmetdrops.com;

(b)              calling us on 0800 032 1767;  or

(c)              writing to us at our operational address below, marking your letter for the attention of the Gourmet Drops Team:

Britvic Soft Drinks Ltd.

Drayton House
Drayton Road
Shirley
Solihull
B90 4NA

2 WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

2.1 We may collect the following information from or about you:

Personal Data Type

How is it collected

Full name

Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website.

Social media handle

On Facebook when liking page/comments or posting comments.

Contact details such as your email address, home address and home/mobile telephone number.

Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website.

General information such as your interests, experience of our products, contact preferences, competition entries or other content you submit to us or post online.

Directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you provide it to us using the Website.

Bank details or other financial information.

Directly from you when you provide us with that information whilst purchasing goods from our Website as part of the payment process via our payment gateway partner (Stripe).

The IP address of your device, browser type, operating system, device type and details of your visit to our sites such as browser details, IP address, pages viewed.

Using cookies and other web tools.

 

3 WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS WHICH ALLOW US TO USE IT

3.1 These are the purposes for which use your information and the corresponding legal bases which allow us to use it:

Purpose

Legal Basis

To communicate with you by responding to your queries or comments about Gourmet Drops products or sites.

It’s in our legitimate interests to ensure that consumers of our products are informed and satisfied.

To evaluate, develop or improve Gourmet Drops products and your experience on the Website.

It’s in our legitimate interests continually to evaluate, develop or improve our products as well as the experiences of users of our sites with your explicit consent (health information only).

To administer and evaluate the effectiveness of Gourmet Drops promotions or competitions.

It’s in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can fulfil any promotions or competitions we run (including the delivery of prizes) and assess their effectiveness.

To communicate with you by responding to your queries or comments about your order, payments, delivery or received products.

It is essential for us to be able to use the data in this way for the purposes of fulfilling our contract with you and it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that we can respond to queries and comments.

To enable us to send you personalised remarketing and advertising relating to our products, on Facebook and via Google and other third party social media and other websites once you have left our Website, where you are a user of such services.

It is in our legitimate interest to make sure our advertising is focused and targeted to consumers who have expressed an interest in our products.

 

4 WHETHER YOU HAVE TO GIVE US YOUR INFORMATION, AND WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DON'T

You don’t have to give us your information. But if you don’t, we won’t be able to communicate with you. Sometimes that means that we won’t be able to respond to a question. It might also affect our ability to look into and report back to you on an issue you’ve raised. Other times, it might mean you won’t be able to participate in a promotion or competition we’re running (or that we won’t be able to send you a prize if you win!)

 

5 WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH AND INFORMATION ON THIRD PARTY SITES

5.1 We may share your information with third parties as follows:

(a)              with your consent;

(b)              with another company in the Britvic Group which shall include our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company (Britvic PLC) and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. An up to date list of companies in the Britvic Group is available here;

(c)              with law enforcement or government authorities, or we believe it is necessary for legal or public safety reasons;

(d)              with the new owner of either a Britvic Group company, or a Britvic Group company’s assets, in the event of a sale;

(e)              with Google for the purpose of using various Google re-targeted advertising services including Google Analytics, Google AdWords Display, Google Customer Match service. Please note that such activity is also subject to the privacy choices you have elected to make on such services, for further information please see the following link. Google may use your data in accordance with its own privacy policy which is available able the following link; and

(f)               with Facebook for the purpose of using the re-targeted advertising service Facebook Pixel. Please note that such activity is also subject to the privacy choices you have elected to make on such services, for further information please see the following link. Facebook may use your data in accordance with its own privacy policy which is available able the following link.

5.2 The Website may use certain cookies and other technologies of which you should be aware. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more about the cookies we use and how to manage and delete cookies.

5.3 The Website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Website to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

5.4 Your browsing and interaction on any other website, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.

5.5 We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

5.6 We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.

5.7 This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

6 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

6.1 We keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for.

6.2 In considering how long to keep it, we will take into account its relevance to our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

7 HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND OTHER RIGHTS

7.1 You have a number of rights in relation to your information. If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

The right of access

If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that information (along with certain other details). We’ll need to verify you are who you say you are and, in some circumstances, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

The right to rectification

If the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.

The right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.

The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your information with.

The right to data portability

You have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere.

The right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your information if we’re:

(a)              relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your information;

(b)              processing your information for direct marketing; or

(c)              processing your information for research.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you.

The right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you have a concern about any aspect of our information rights practices, including the way we’ve handled your information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

8 HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

8.1 We do what we reasonably can to keep your information safe, and we require third parties who handle your information on our behalf to do the same.

8.2 Your information may be transferred and stored overseas, in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), either by us or trusted third parties acting on our behalf. Whilst some of those countries do not afford the same legal protection as is enjoyed in the EEA, we require third parties which receive your information to provide adequate safeguards. By providing us with your information, you agree to us (or third parties acting on our behalf) transferring your information outside the EEA.

9 SPECIAL PROVISIONS FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

If you’re a child under the age of 13, please DON’T send us any information about yourself unless one of your parents or a guardian has agreed to us having that information and you can show us that they have agreed.

10 CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1 We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure and we will take reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or alteration.

10.2 We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

(a)              unauthorised access;

(b)              improper use or disclosure;

(c)              unauthorised modification; and

(d)              unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

10.3 All our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of the Website.

11 CHANGESTO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

11.1 To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

Last Updated: April 2018